Nonikiln

• Mill Craig

Nearest Town:Invergordon (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NH658710 / Sheet: 21

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nonikiln</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Millcraig or Nonikiln must have been a hugely impressive site originally but sadly it has been nearly robbed out of existence. The footprint or wooded area is 34m wide but it could have been up to 53m wide. There are a lot of dry stane dykes in the area, local dykers have recycled almost all of the cairn.

Several stones are near a massive slab in the North East part of the site, a stone still appears to stand in the far north east of the site but that is it as far as remains go.

A bit of a what if, but worth seeing if only to see the slab.

Take Ardross Road heading north out of Alness and take the first minor road heading east. The site is in the north east corner of a field slightly to the north and easily identified by the patch of trees.