Carnedd Wen

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Bala (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ000352 / Sheet: 125

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnedd Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Wen</b>Posted by postman

My son Eric and me were given the opportunity to go to N.Wales again and jumped at the chance, as it was a nice day we headed for the Berwyn mountains and Carnedd Wen.
We parked on the B4391 and walked through a recently felled wood through 3 gates then turned right up the hill. It took a little time to find the round cairn mostly 'cause I didn't realise
it was right on top of the hill. The cairn is very strange, it appears to have a wall round it, at times 5-6 feet thick with entrances at the north and south, the south entrance has what looks like wind shelters built at the end of the wall. I pondered long to determine that this was really what I was looking for, it was in the right place and after rereading my misc post can safely say it was it, a strange cairn indeed, was the retaining wall a recent addition? or an original feature?, the blocks of stone on the bottom of the outside of the wall were really big. And so close to the outcrop/earthfast boulder with fantastic views of the mountains both near and far.
I was really glad we took the time to find this cairn, it was very different.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A round cairn 20 metres in diameter and 1m tall, the central part of the cairn is contained by a circular wall 12.5 metres across postman Posted by postman