Tumulus de St Michel

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Tumulus de St Michel

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Jane <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by postman <b>Tumulus de St Michel</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 16.09.23

Tumulus de St Michel is located on the NE edge of Carnac. Hotel du Tumulus is conveniently located adjacent to the giant mound. A small chapel is perched on the summit of the mound. There are two modern entrances, on the S and W sides, into the two chambers and passages buried within the tumulus. However, these are only accessible on guided tours. Despite the encroachment of modernity, Tumulus de St Michel manages to retain its gravitas.
1st October 2023ce
Edited 1st October 2023ce

We drove the short way back towards Carnac passing the GARGANTUAN St Michel tumulus as we entered the village. It has a silly little chapel on top which only serves to make Christianity look very paranoid and rather pathetic. The ancient power of this tumulus dominates the landscape. Jane Posted by Jane
3rd August 2007ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Why not stay at the Hôtel du Tumulus (31 rue du Tumulus, Carnac, phone 02 97 52 08 21) as Moth and I did!

What a fab view we had!