Alignements de Ménec

Alignement

• Carnac Alignements

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Alignements de Ménec

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 16.09.23

A one-way road is now in place adjacent to the Alignements de Ménec. It is possible to walk E from the Maison des Megalithes along the Alignements de Ménec but you must drive W along the road following the stone rows. It is a c. 4 km walk E along the Carnac alignments. After visiting Alignements de Ménec and Toulchignon I elected to return to the Maison des Megalithes. I drove the loop to Alignements de Kermario Car Parking to continue my tour.

It is possible to take the Petit Train or several other Carnac alignment tours located on the approach to the Maison des Megalithes. Parking at the Maison des Megalithes is free.
2nd October 2023ce
Edited 2nd October 2023ce

I was following road signs to get to Carnac from the D768 near Mane Kerioned, I wasn't sure where in Carnac it would take me, so I sat back and enjoyed the evening. It was about 9pm and we'd had a long day, the sun was sinking below the trees but not the horizon, but I just wanted to "do" the stone road, the D196, the road that passes all the stone rows.

So there I was taking my time, minding my own business driving down just another country lane, when the trees either side of the road gave way to open fields, open fields with more standing stones than you've ever seen in one place in your life, I guarantee it.
I immediately knew where I was, at the far west end of the Menec rows, 400 meters away from the Cromlech that starts the stone rower heading east.
I had to quickly pull over at the side of the road, we were in the rows, the road cuts straight through it all, abominable I know, but it's done, and where else in the world can you park your car in a world heritage site, cant be many.
I pulled the car round the corner and parked in a more proper layby, jumped out and twoddled over the road to the fence that still keeps summer visitors out. Slack jawed incomprehension, speechless, and utterly mystified I took just two pictures and returned to the car.
"Have you seen all them stones" I asked the kids,
They admitted that they were hard to miss,
"and they carry on for another two miles right next to this road" I enthused, this got them,
"Really? why? "
Aint that the question that keeps you going.

It was about 6 o'clock. And I really, really, REALLY wanted to see the alignments.

We approached the alignments from the middle but Moth wanted to give me a total freak-out mind-blast by driving me along the road from one end all the way to the other to get a proper sense of scale for my first view, so I closed my eyes until we reached the very end at Menec. I could hardly wait for Moth to say: "open your eyes!"

Then came the command.

For as far into the distance that I could see were rows and rows and rows and rows of stones, stones, stones, stones! WOW. WOW. WOW.

Moth drove. Slowly. Menhirs galore snaked gracefully across the undulations of the land. And the stones kept on coming. More and more. A break in the lines for the road. Then more. A break for some trees (though there were still one or two peppering the verges). Then yet more. Some cottages. And more still. By this time we were at the Kermario alignments. A lake. And even more. After perhaps three kilometers they finally pierred-out. We turned the car around and drove all the way back to Menec to see them all again. I could've done that until nightfall.
3rd August 2007ce