The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Brittany   Morbihan (56) including Carnac  

Alignements de Ménec

Alignement

<b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship markImage © Mark Williamson
Also known as:
  • Carnac Alignements

Latitude:47° 35' 34.47" N
Longitude:   3° 4' 53.07" W

Added by Spaceship mark


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Alignements de Ménec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Ménec</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I was following road signs to get to Carnac from the D768 near Mane Kerioned, I wasn't sure where in Carnac it would take me, so I sat back and enjoyed the evening. It was about 9pm and we'd had a long day, the sun was sinking below the trees but not the horizon, but I just wanted to "do" the stone road, the D196, the road that passes all the stone rows.

So there I was taking my time, minding my own business driving down just another country lane, when the trees either side of the road gave way to open fields, open fields with more standing stones than you've ever seen in one place in your life, I guarantee it.
I immediately knew where I was, at the far west end of the Menec rows, 400 meters away from the Cromlech that starts the stone rower heading east.
I had to quickly pull over at the side of the road, we were in the rows, the road cuts straight through it all, abominable I know, but it's done, and where else in the world can you park your car in a world heritage site, cant be many.
I pulled the car round the corner and parked in a more proper layby, jumped out and twoddled over the road to the fence that still keeps summer visitors out. Slack jawed incomprehension, speechless, and utterly mystified I took just two pictures and returned to the car.
"Have you seen all them stones" I asked the kids,
They admitted that they were hard to miss,
"and they carry on for another two miles right next to this road" I enthused, this got them,
"Really? why? "
Aint that the question that keeps you going.
postman Posted by postman
9th September 2014ce
Edited 9th September 2014ce

It was about 6 o'clock. And I really, really, REALLY wanted to see the alignments.

We approached the alignments from the middle but Moth wanted to give me a total freak-out mind-blast by driving me along the road from one end all the way to the other to get a proper sense of scale for my first view, so I closed my eyes until we reached the very end at Menec. I could hardly wait for Moth to say: "open your eyes!"

Then came the command.

For as far into the distance that I could see were rows and rows and rows and rows of stones, stones, stones, stones! WOW. WOW. WOW.

Moth drove. Slowly. Menhirs galore snaked gracefully across the undulations of the land. And the stones kept on coming. More and more. A break in the lines for the road. Then more. A break for some trees (though there were still one or two peppering the verges). Then yet more. Some cottages. And more still. By this time we were at the Kermario alignments. A lake. And even more. After perhaps three kilometers they finally pierred-out. We turned the car around and drove all the way back to Menec to see them all again. I could've done that until nightfall.
Jane Posted by Jane
3rd August 2007ce