The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Alignements de Kermario

Alignement

<b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Carnac Alignements

Latitude:47° 35' 50.52" N
Longitude:   3° 3' 52.51" W

Added by Spaceship mark


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Alignements de Kermario
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Moth <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Jane <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by postman <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Alignements de Kermario</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Kermario alignments are my favourite of these three road side alignments, they've got several things going for them, the dolmen in the corner of the field, the ruined windmill that's been turned into a very effective look out point, eleven hundred meters of rows of megaliths, we shouldn't call these stones because it doesn't have the word mega in it. Then when you think your going stone blind, when your seeing stones every where and feeling punch drunk on the old stuff, you can take a break have a crepe and a beer and buy postcard or a porcelain dolmen. Then head back out into the utter nonsense that is the Carnac stone rows. Do make sure you take a look at the dolmen in the corner it shouldn't be overlooked and the windmill ruin is definitely the best place to appreciate the megaliths.
At the end of the Kermario rows is the right turn that takes you to the Kercado tumulus. The mustest of sees.
postman Posted by postman
9th September 2014ce

We met the young and lovely Spaceship Mark in bright sunshine at the main car park by the Kermario alignments. His pockets were bulging with detailed maps and a much-loved copy of Burl's 'Megalithic Brittany'. Mark was living and working in a campsite literally just opposite the alignments. Now that would be a great place to have your hols!

The alignments are particularly complete here and consist of some really big, tall stones. We stopped to admire them and to see the Lann Mané dolmen which lies just next to them close to the road.

The alignments are not open for visitors to walk amongst during the summer months so we couldn't actually get in. This didn't spoil my enjoyment at all; a clear view unsullied by visitors was good enough for me.

It is IMPOSSIBLE not to be overwhelmed by the sheer scale and obsession of menhir erection here. It's truly astonishing!
Jane Posted by Jane
2nd August 2007ce

More than ten rows stretching for more than a kilomtere about 982 menhirs many re-erected by Zacharie Le Rouzic, only interupted by a couple of houses one of which is a shop selling yummy ice cream and a ruined windmill, which you can climb the stairs inside to get a good overview of the rows.
I first saw pictures of these rows when I was a child in a book of ancient wonders, and wanted to see them as much as any pyramid, they are indeed wonders .
postman Posted by postman
1st August 2007ce
Edited 1st August 2007ce