D8 Kniphorstbos

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D8 Kniphorstbos

Add an image Add an image
<b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by Martin_L <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by sam <b>D8 Kniphorstbos</b>Posted by sam

Visited September 5, 2012

Hunebed D8 Kniphorstbos is a really nice, totally complete hunebed, lying in attractive woodland, slightly more than a kilometre west of the town of Annen, in Drenthe.

Following botched attempts at restoration in the second half of the 19th century, D8 was fully restored in 1952. Now it is a particularly fine medium-sized hunebed, boasting eight sidestones and two endstones: with all four of its original capstones in place.

Bus 58 from Assen Station to Groningen takes you to Annen in 27 minutes. Be sure to exit at the bus halt named 'Hunebed' on Zuidlaarderweg (right beside hunebed D9 Annen/Noordloo). Now walk about 100 metres northwest, past the roundabout, and turn left (west) along Schipborgerweg for 600 metres—then follow the pedestrian/cycle underpass below the N34 highway. On the far side of the N34 you emerge in woodland. Continue to walk on in the same direction, along the woodland path, until you reach the 2nd crossroads (after another 250 metres or so) and turn left (south). About 50 metres on, in a clearing on your left, is D8 Kniphorstbos.

You can view a short video of D8 and its surroundings on YouTube.

D8 Anloo - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen