Tyddyn Mawr

Nearest Town:Criccieth (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH431444 / Sheet: 123

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tyddyn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Mawr</b>Posted by postman

This was the last stone I saw today but by no means the least , it has an almost human shape to it, kind of like someone turning in mid stride. You really need a map to find it I'd been stone hunting all morning and my brain was slightly dizzy, now I can't remember how to get to it except keep the trees to your right and follow the telegraph poles. The stone is 6-7 feet tall with a large rocky outcrop just yards away with a suspect stone half buried just feet away . If it wasn't for the mist Mynnyd Carngwch would be large and beautiful. postman Posted by postman