The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Saxons' Lowe

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Hangman's Low
  • Saxon Low

Nearest Town:Stone (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ875366 / Sheet: 127
Latitude:52° 55' 34.57" N
Longitude:   2° 11' 9.46" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Is Saxons' Lowe - or should that be Saxon's Lowe - a prehistoric round barrow? Or maybe it's the grave of a Saxon King from the nearby Bury Bank? Or is it just a natural bump (mind you, it is scheduled as an ancient monument, according to the Magic map).
(suggestion 'borrowed' from Brian Billington's orienteering webpage here: )

The 'Alternative Approaches to Folklore' bibliography by Jeremy Harte has a reference for another story:
Chris Fletcher, in a letter to Mercian Mysteries 17: 37 (1993) described how the barrow called Saxons Lowe on Tittensor Chase was visited by a will o' the wisp.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd November 2006ce
Edited 3rd November 2006ce