The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Bury Bank

Hillfort

Also known as:
  • The Rings
  • Wulferecester

Nearest Town:Stone (3km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ883359 / Sheet: 127
Latitude:52° 55' 11.98" N
Longitude:   2° 10' 26.53" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This webpage by Brian Billington
http://www.sisyphus.demon.co.uk/POTOC/png/2000-03.potter.TC.html
says that an 1899 map calls the fort 'Wulferecester' - Wulfere's town. There's a mound inside the southern part of the enclosure, which is said to be the site of the palace of Wulfere, the Saxon King of Mercia.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd November 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Pastscape


Extensive description of the fort.

There are also two probable BA round barrows within the fort.

http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=75653&sort=2&rational=m&recordsperpage=10&maplat=52.92052239&maplong=-2.17329336&mapisa=1000&mapist=os&mapilo=-2.1733&mapila=52.9205&mapiloe=w&mapilan=n&mapios=SJ883359&mapigrn=335950&mapigre=388350&mapipc=#aRt
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th September 2011ce
Edited 9th September 2011ce