Danebury Long Barrows

• Monument No. 227375

Nearest Town:Andover (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU324377 / Sheet: 185

Added by jimit

Add an image Add an image
<b>Danebury Long Barrows</b>Posted by jimit <b>Danebury Long Barrows</b>Posted by jimit <b>Danebury Long Barrows</b>Posted by jimit <b>Danebury Long Barrows</b>Posted by jimit <b>Danebury Long Barrows</b>Posted by jimit

A group of 4 (?) Long Barrows close to Danebury, which they pre-date.

Using the above, the northerly couple can be seen clearly. There is said to be another at SU323387 (Tumulus on OS) to the E in the corner of the right hand field above the farm sheds. The LB/Bowl Barrow can be seen by the Y junction to the E of Danebury as a black clump of trees by the road.

It's interesting that the N group are orientated ESE and the others ENE.
jimit Posted by jimit
3rd August 2006ce

Details of long barrows on Pastscape

Two long barrows - (SU 31933831 - A) Danebury West (SU 32023836 - B) Danebury East
A sherd of EBA "rusticated ware" found by Grinsell in the eastern end of the northern ditch of A is in Winchester Museum.
A - a rather rectangular mound with squarish eastern end and rounded tail. 66.0m in length, 28.5m in width and up to 1.8m in height at the eastern end. The mound is flanked on either side by a berm 3-4m in width, and a ditch 7.0m in width and 0.6m maximum depth. Apparently unopened although the eastern end may have been disturbed.
B - 54.0m in length and 20.0m in width with flanking side ditches, the southern being markedly deeper at 0.7m. There is a narrow depression along the length of the barrow but it appears to be otherwise undisturbed. (3)
Subjected to annual ploughing and a little more spread, but generally as described with the survey of 10 5 65 still correct.
SU33NW3||SU 31933831. Danebury West long barrow. Oriented ESE-WNW 64.0m. long and 1.8m. high, broadest and highest at the
east end. The relatively narrow mound is separated by berms about 3.0m. wide from ditches that measure 15.0m. across and
0.5m. deep.
SU 32023836. Danebury East long barrow. Similar orientation to Danebury West. The mound is 50.0m. long and 1.2m. high with ditches 10.0m. wide and 0.4m. deep.
Both mounds are now under rough pasture.