Highdown Hill

Nearest Town:Worthing (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ093044 / Sheet: 198

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by wickerman <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Highdown Hill</b>Posted by konaman

Visited on New Years Day - first time, and only five miles from home!
There's no signage from the main road to the site, but the gardens and restaurant are marked. There's a useful car park with essential facilities.
Astounding views even on a murky day across to Chanctonbury, Cissbury to the East and towards the Trundle in the West. Very popular with families, dog walkers, joggers today, but still managed to be peaceful somehow.
Will go back with proper camera and make more notes next weekend. This is first post and pic so please be gentle with me, I do aim to contribute something worthwhile...
1st January 2006ce

In Jacqueline Simpson's "Sussex Local Legends"
(Folklore, Vol. 84, 1973) she mentions in a footnote on p207 that:

"I have come upon a cutting from the Worthing Gazette of 16 Oct, 1935 referring to Aaron's Calf being buried on Highdown Hill - yet another site with a hill-fort."

The Aaron's Calf story is better known from The Trundle.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Highdown Hill is a small hill 226 feet high that stands just north of Ferring on the West Sussex coast and is seperated from the main bulk of the South Downs to the north.
It has had much use in Prehistoric times with a settlement in the Bronze age, fortification in the Iron age, a Roman bath house and a Saxon cemetary, allegedly the burial place of the Saxon King Ælla after the battle at Mount Badon with King Arthur in 516AD

Highdown Hill information on Sussex Archaeology

A wealth of information on this website link.