Saith Maen

Stone Row / Alignment

• Saith Maen, Llanfihangel Brynpabuan

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN949603 / Sheet: 147

Added by Idwal

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Saith Maen translates as 'Seven Stones' in English... which may or may not be true since the very disturbed nature of the terrain underfoot - possibly a combination of bovine action and dodgy 'excavation' (for some reason the trenches were not back-filled) - ensuring my arithmetic is even less precise than usual. The disintegrating, not to mention mostly collapsed, 'protective' wooden enclosure surrounding the site also does it no favours.

Nevertheless, 'a number' of stones can still be found here still in position among quite a few others, suggesting the possibility of former multiple rows? Whatever, the location is excellent, overlooked by the bleak mass of Gorllwyn some two miles to WSW, Y Gamriw to NW and the enigmatic Hafen stone setting to east. In short, there is a surfeit of prehistory in the locale. Just check the map.

As I sit and take it all in two things become apparent: 1) I really must re-visit Gorllwyn some day before it becomes physically beyond me; 2) is it me, or is the rather idiosyncratic location of this stone row governed by the fact that Pen-y-Fan and Corn Du feature perfectly up the skyline. Coincidence? Well, no doubt some muppet or other will insist Google Earth (or whatever) shows no such thing. My view is: "Come and see for yourself" since, funnily enough, prehistoric people didn't have access to satellite imagery. As far as I'm aware.

Saith Maen... The Mid Walian version

Coflein

Records an alignment of eight stones extending for 7.0m. Six stones are apparently undisturbed and the largest of these stands 0.51m high.
Idwal Posted by Idwal