Kendrick's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Llandudno (0km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH779828 / Sheet: 115

Talk on Cave project, 1st April

There has been a major research project on Kendrick's Cave, and this talk explaining it will be by Jill Cook, the deputy keeper of prehistory and early Europe at the British Museum. She will also reinterpret the 19th century excavations by Thomas Kendrick... continues...

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by goffik <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman <b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by postman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kendrick's Cave</b>Posted by tjj

Seeing as I've just been to the fort and rocking stone above these caves , I just had to come down and explore further.
Further that is than last time, I had both kids with me that time, but now ive got the place to myself. Time to find that elusive upper cave.
First of all I scarambled up on top of the big main cave, vertigo tried to pull me down but I soldiered on and got there, no hidden caves here but good views and a nearby Jackdawery .(as in rookery)
Then I moved along back behind main cave, climbed a tall fence, twice, in and out. Then came back down to the path and found a cave i never found before, They've tried to close the caves smaller entries, leaving the big entrance, reached along the path behind the main cave. This could be Kendricks upper cave , it is higher up than the other. But then the coflein description still sounds like they are both one and the same cave. From there it is one minute back to main cave passing some seriously scorched rock shelters one had a stomach churning matress in it,gulp. Any way the caves are here , I really built up a sweat and a hunger from scrambling around, time for some butties ....on the way to some more stones.
21st June 2012ce
Edited 21st June 2012ce

In June of 69, Britain's longest cable car was opened, ferrying 1000 people an hour the two miles from happy valley to the top of the Great Orme. My family came to Llandudno every summer when I was small and a few times we went on the cable car, from this perfect vantage point I always gazed round the natural beauty of this large natural amphitheater, the dark and mysterious cave below only visible for a few seconds as you sail by just added to the splendor of the Orme, one day I told myself i'll have a look round that place.

After a couple of goes on the toboggan run I managed to drag the kids off the beach day track, and off into the bushes we went, with only the cable above to point the way.
This is a big cave, a square mouth with a long square chamber, immediatly to the right is a tiny opening six feet up the wall, one could crawl through to what looks like a bigger chamber, but with no torch and noway in hell were my kids going in there, we didn't go further.
To the left of the cave mouth is the other part of the cave with a higher floor and three openings of its own.
Coflein states there are two caves, Kendricks upper and lower, the uppers entrance being 6metres above the lowers, weather these two caves are now one I do not know but I could see no other cave, not even from the cable car. But there is an area on top of the lower cave that you cant see from the ground so maybe its there, if it is its got to be harder to get to than its buddy below.

Llandudno Caves

Excellent website detailing the caves on Great Orme.

Unfortunately it indicates that the cave shown in the images on TMA is Elephant's Cave rather than either of Kendrick's Caves.

British Museum

A 10,000 year old decorated horse jaw, found by Thomas Kendrick in the cave in 1880. It's "the only piece of artwork dated to the end of the last Ice Age or Late Glacial period in Britain". It's all zig-zaggy and I rather like it.
3rd January 2006ce