Ashmore Down

Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST916196 / Sheet: 184

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Ashmore Down</b>Posted by mrcrusty

Add folklore Add folklore
A round barrow near Ashmore was once haunted by little 'gabbygammies' or 'gappergennies' who made strange noises. Funnily enough, the strange noises ceased after the barrow was opened and the bones allegedly found inside reburied in the village churchyard. Poor gabbygammies. There probably aren't any in the longbarrow near Ashmore but if you hear any strange noises while you're there..

(mentioned by Grinsell in 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain, 1976, not sure of original source he quotes)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This long barrow is close to the Roman (and now modern) road which crosses the high ground of the Down. It's presumably positioned for prominence from below, aligned along the slope and still stands up to 2 1/2 metres high (info. from its record on Magic). Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon