Ashmore Down

Folklore

A round barrow near Ashmore was once haunted by little 'gabbygammies' or 'gappergennies' who made strange noises. Funnily enough, the strange noises ceased after the barrow was opened and the bones allegedly found inside reburied in the village churchyard. Poor gabbygammies. There probably aren't any in the longbarrow near Ashmore but if you hear any strange noises while you're there..

(mentioned by Grinsell in 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain, 1976, not sure of original source he quotes)

Comments (1)

Despite decades of fascination with stones I had never heard of the gabbygammies until today while reading The Secret Country by Janet and Colin Bord.
Does the combination of round barrows and gabbygammies make anyone else here instantly think of (and suspect the original inspiration for) Tinky Winky et al?
ja77 Posted by ja77