Wallington Hall

Nearest Town:Morpeth (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ031844 / Sheet: 81

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wallington Hall</b>Posted by Hob <b>Wallington Hall</b>Posted by Hob <b>Wallington Hall</b>Posted by Hob <b>Wallington Hall</b>Posted by Hob

A relocated stone, this one is currently out of favour with the Archaeologists as it's obviously not in it's original context.

It currently resides next to the Chinese Pond in the gardens of Walington Hall, where it was placed in the 18th century, having been moved from it's original position on the NE side of the Poind burial mound near Belsay, on the other side of Shaftoe Crags.

In it's present state, it's about 7ft tall, but was probably shorter when in a socket. It's slightly squared base raises questions of possible interference by it's re-locators and may also add weight to the argument that the Middleton stone, more or less halfway between Wallington and The Poind, may have also been shifted, as it too has a squared base with heavily weathered grooves and fluting on the top.

Rumour once had it that there was a circle in the vicinity of Shaftoe crags, and all 3 of these stones may have been part of it, it's easy to imagine a Duddo-like small circle, with similar groovey-fluting.

Either way, this stone seems to have a bit of a 'somebody-else's-problem' field about it in that many people visit Wallington and the Chinese Pond, yet few notice/remember this stone, despite it being smack bang next to the path.

In this position, it's probably the most accessible of Northumbrtian prehistoric relics, but being in the grounds of the hall, you have to pay the entry fee.
Hob Posted by Hob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Pray also get me from Mr. Trevelyan or Calverley what they know about the great stone by the Statue Pond at Wallington. I certainly have heard that it was brought from Harnham Moor, and made one of the two stones there called the Poind and his Man in the Border-laws: they are also both mentioned as standing when Warburton opened the larger tumulus there in 1748.
p81 in vol 2 of 'A Memoir of the Rev. John Hodgson', edited by James Raine, 1858 (this in a letter from 1827).