Minninglow Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK209573 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Web searches for Minninglow Round Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by postman <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by stubob <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by stubob <b>Minninglow Round Barrow</b>Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Around 24 x 17m in diameter and getting on for 2m high. This barrow is impressive in its own right...
But all the same it kinda struggles to get noticed with the exposed chambers of the huge Minning Low 30m away to the SE.

Like its neighbour the barrow saw of long period of use and several phases of construction.
Thomas Bateman dug the barrow in 1843 and 1849 and found that it was in fact two burial mounds, a secondary earthen barrow being built against an earlier stone cairn.

Bateman found the cairn's cist holding the primary burial had already been disturbed. A second cremation was also found.
The large earthen barrow too covered a cremation, as well as Flint knives, bone tools and burnt bronze knife or razor.

Info on finds from:

J.Barnatt's & J. Collis' "Barrow Corpus"