The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Winterbourne Monkton (Churchyard)

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Millbarrow (remains)

Nearest Town:Marlborough (10km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU098719 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 26' 43.67" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 32.29" W

Added by hamish

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Winterbourne Monkton (Churchyard)
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Winterbourne Monkton  (Churchyard)</b>Posted by hamish


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 1.10.11

I had been meaning to visit this site for quite a while and am glad I finally managed it.

The stone is easily found next to the end of the church and is about 2.5 metres long x 1.5 metres wide. The grass around the stone was well trimmed and the stone has a fair bit of lichen covering it.

Phew – it's a scorcher today.
Posted by CARL
4th October 2011ce

This forlorn Sarsen was (allegedly) pillaged from the now destroyed Mill Barrow (SU094722) and used to mark the Rev. Brinsden's grave. I see from Rhiannons' post that it may have been the capstone! hamish Posted by hamish
16th November 2004ce
Edited 16th November 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I was intrigued to see the "Millbarrow" marked on a map in the papery TMA. Some searching revealed it had been a longbarrow north-east of Windmill Hill at SU094722, but was apparently destroyed by an uncaring farmer in 1863.

Aubrey drew it in his Monumenta Britannica. It was surrounded by stones - he called it 'an orthostatic peristalith' to be technical.

Stukeley also drew it in 1743, calling it 'a most magnificent sepulchre'.

The barrow was just west of Winterbourne Monkton, and if you go to that village's church you will see that the Reverend Brinsden's grave is marked by a sarsen from the barrow - supposedly the capstone of the barrow's chamber.

The site of the barrow was excavated in 1994, and the results are in volume 87 of the Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society Magazine.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th November 2004ce
Edited 16th November 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

Avebury - A Present from the Past

Stukeley's illustration of the Millbarrow. Online as part of 'Abury - A Temple of the British Druids' (1743) courtesy of Lithop.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th June 2006ce

Mill Barrow Multimap Link

Here's a Multimap link showing where Mill Barrow once stood (SU094722).
Kammer Posted by Kammer
17th November 2004ce