The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

<b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulusImage © Martin McCarthy
Also known as:
  • Latheronwheel Burn
  • Newlands Of Leodebest

Nearest Town:Wick (24km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND180351 / Sheet: 11
Latitude:58° 17' 49.16" N
Longitude:   3° 23' 56.62" W

Added by tumulus

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Guidebest</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Guidebest</b>Posted by tumulus


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
03/08/2016 - If you are up in this part of the world for a day of stones, I think this circle should be included alongside the big hitters of the Grey Cairns, Hill O'Many Stanes etc. It's a nice change to the wildness of many of the sites in Caithness. Only about 6km away from Stemster but the feeling couldn't be more different. Located by the banks of the Burn of Latheronwheel (love that name), nestled between gentle hills the placement of the circle is just perfect. About 8 stones left of a large circle. At this time of year the feeling is one of peace and life. Strong summer colours of greens with fluffy white clouds in a blue, blue sky surround the circle. Timeless, perfect, wonderful... thelonious Posted by thelonious
8th August 2016ce

Not exactly what you would expect up in the wilds of Caithness..... a large stone circle. Even with half the circumference missing this is a great site.

Checked with the farmer, who was only too willing to let me have a look and give directions - great bloke, with a face that could tell a story or two, I'll warrant. From the passing area near the farm, go through the metal five-bar gate and follow the fence-line steeply downhill. An improvised 'stile' gives access to what is literally a water-meadow - i.e make sure you've got your boots or you're in for a paddle, my friends.

The rush of the nearby stream fills the air as it makes its convoluted way towards the sea, but this only adds to the aura of calm here, strangely enough. As for the stones, I count eight, but then my arithmetic's never been up to much. Pretty substantial, too

Back in the car after a couple of hours I suddenly notice the phalanx of wind-generators on the skyline beyond. Talk about juxtaposition of ancient and modern power... right on!
10th June 2009ce

Half of it is missing, but this would be a big circle if complete - 55 metres across. Eight stones are still here. Maybe seven stones missing. The tallest stone is about 1.5 metres tall.

In a beautiful spot in a hollow by a burn (which is in danger of undermining the stones on the western arc).
tumulus Posted by tumulus
14th October 2004ce


Add a link Add a link

Ancient Scotland

tumulus Posted by tumulus
14th October 2004ce