Guidebest

Fieldnotes

03/08/2016 - If you are up in this part of the world for a day of stones, I think this circle should be included alongside the big hitters of the Grey Cairns, Hill O'Many Stanes etc. It's a nice change to the wildness of many of the sites in Caithness. Only about 6km away from Stemster but the feeling couldn't be more different. Located by the banks of the Burn of Latheronwheel (love that name), nestled between gentle hills the placement of the circle is just perfect. About 8 stones left of a large circle. At this time of year the feeling is one of peace and life. Strong summer colours of greens with fluffy white clouds in a blue, blue sky surround the circle. Timeless, perfect, wonderful... thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

Lovely circle. Notice you've added a number of other CCs around Loch Calder. The swine that you are........ GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
8th August 2016ce
A couple more to add, sorry :-) One of which I think you'll like, near Creag An Amalaidh and has a similar vibe. thelonious Posted by thelonious