Balnacraig

Nearest Town:Uig (95km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF676012 / Sheet: 31

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by greywether <b>Balnacraig</b>Posted by greywether

Like Clettraval in North Uist and its near neighbours at Taigh Talamhanta and Aird Veenish on Barra, Balnacraig appears to have been a multi purpose site that originated with its chamber cairn.

All sorts of things have happened here with later peoples recycling the stones meaning not much remains of the original cairn apart from the upright slabs.

The Ts had the sunny weather, we had the fog and cloud, a completely different atmosphere which appeared to add to the age of the site. All was very quiet except for the fly past of a sea eagle.

We parked at the end of the Craigston / Baile Na Creige road, just to the north of Borve, then headed east along the track until it's end, the Hebridean Way heads towards Dun Bharpa but we headed east through a boggy area towards Balnacraig, which can be seen from the tracks end.

14th September 2022ce

08/08/2017 – Before the start of our trip I was hoping for just one good weather day for this walk amongst the hills and stones in the middle of Barra. It had been raining on and off the first two days but the forecast looked great for today so off we went.

Starting from Castlebay, we headed NE up the road to the high point and then climbed up to Heabhal (bit of a slog). Then up and down a few minor tops to make the steep descent to Beul a’ Bhealaich, where a lovely standing stone (now fallen) is positioned at the top of the pass. From here we climbed Grianan (Good views and a fine place for a brew). After a rest, we went NW to visit Tigh Talamhanta aisled house and then SW to the wonderful Dun Bharpa chambered cairn. A brief diversion to the top of Beinn Mhartainn (nice top) and then back past Dun Bharpa to Balnacraig chambered cairn. There's a small cairn marked on the OS 1:25000 south of Dun Bharpa but it’s not that exciting.

Tired by the time we reached the last cairn but the sun was still shinning and the stones of Balnacraig looked so nice against the sunlit hills behind. Hard to make out the original shape but I think I could see where the chamber stood. Well worth a visit along with the excellent Dun Bharpa.

We headed west down the track to the main road to start a slow plod back to Castlebay. Very good day out.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
22nd August 2017ce
Edited 25th August 2017ce

Another Hebridean Passage Grave, this one a bit of a wreck. It sits in a long mound with the passage unusually orientated S.

For access and directions - see Dun Bharpa.

greywether Posted by greywether