Balnacraig

Fieldnotes

Like Clettraval in North Uist and its near neighbours at Taigh Talamhanta and Aird Veenish on Barra, Balnacraig appears to have been a multi purpose site that originated with its chamber cairn.

All sorts of things have happened here with later peoples recycling the stones meaning not much remains of the original cairn apart from the upright slabs.

The Ts had the sunny weather, we had the fog and cloud, a completely different atmosphere which appeared to add to the age of the site. All was very quiet except for the fly past of a sea eagle.

We parked at the end of the Craigston / Baile Na Creige road, just to the north of Borve, then headed east along the track until it's end, the Hebridean Way heads towards Dun Bharpa but we headed east through a boggy area towards Balnacraig, which can be seen from the tracks end.