The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Magi Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Magi Stone</b>Posted by pure joyImage © Martin Bull
Also known as:
  • The Blind Fiddler
  • The Fiddler
  • The Old Man

Nearest Town:Padstow (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SW939682 / Sheet: 200
Latitude:50° 28' 36.11" N
Longitude:   4° 54' 18.49" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Magi Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>Magi Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>Magi Stone</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Magi Stone</b>Posted by phil


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 17.4.10.
There is a layby you can park in shortly beyond the B3274 / A39 junction (layby is on A39).
Once you park you need to walk about 300 metres up the road (north) until you see a metal gate. In this field (visible from gate) is The Magi stone. If you walk up the farm track the stone is on your left but in the next field.
The stone is a small, squarish stump of a stone - not much to write home about. I assume it is connected with the the Nine Maidens as it is shown on the O/S map as The Fiddler.
Posted by CARL
8th September 2010ce

I don't know what I was expecting, but it wasn't this. I think I'd been spoilt by the sight of Men Gurta earlier in the day so I was a bit deflated to see the Magi Stone.

This must have been a very proud stone once apon a time but, alas, it now lies prostrate all on its own away from the maidens.

It was a gloomy evening it was getting quite dark so I didn't take any photos of the stone
jacksprat Posted by jacksprat
18th June 2007ce
Edited 14th July 2007ce

The Fiddler Menhir - 24.12.2002

Called the Fiddler on the OS map (ref SW939682) but also know as 'The Blind Fiddler', 'The Old Man' or 'Magi Stone'. This menhir is 500m to the North East of the Nine Maidens, in alignment. The menhir was broken up some years ago, with part of it lying here.

Call me a conspiracy theorist but I get the feeling that something is up with the public access to this area. A public footpath should lead to the stone but there is no stile from the main road into the first field. If you go over the field gate you are then on the wrong side of a fence and in order to get into the field with the Fiddler in it (which does actually have a stile into it) you have to cross this fence the best you can. Very rum! The field gate also has a sign close-by saying "CASC Clay Shoot. Mondays" which I found less than welcoming. I think what I photographed is the remains of the stone, which is a pretty sad and messed up affair. The field also has several piles of rock in it, along with numerous sheep.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
8th January 2003ce
Edited 8th January 2003ce