The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Chambered Tomb

<b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (2.8.2015)
Also known as:
  • Cae'rarfau
  • Caer Yrfa
  • Cae yr Arfan

Nearest Town:Caerphilly (9km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST07728214 / Sheet: 170
Latitude:51° 31' 48.32" N
Longitude:   3° 19' 49.69" W

Added by hamish

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by hamish <b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by hamish <b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by hamish Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cae-yr-Arfau</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Perhaps the shortest Gladman field notes ever... what is THIS all about, then?

Carl's small, weathered sign has now been replaced by two 'official' signs:- a standard Public Footpath sign and a 'dolmen' sign featuring a 'walking man'. This is all well and good except they point to a pair of huge, locked iron gates, the entrance featuring an intercom which does not work. So just how you are supposed to access the 'Public Footpath' is beyond me. Quite bizarre.

Some hostility between new occupants and council, perhaps? Needless to say the chamber was there first!
10th April 2010ce
Edited 10th April 2010ce

The chamber is signposted (small weathered sign) off the road which runs past the house. The chamber itself is about 10 yards down the drive entrance on the left hand side - in the flower bed! Posted by CARL
10th March 2010ce

I have searched the field walls in the vicinity off and on for some time. I finally asked at Caer'rarfau House. The lady, called Sandra, told me the chamber was in her garden. So here it is, all that is left is the Chamber lovingly cared for by a lovely lady. She doesn't mind visitors.
A little info is available on Martin Powell's pages at
hamish Posted by hamish
22nd June 2004ce
Edited 24th February 2005ce