Cardiff & Newport

Sites in this group:

8 posts
Twyn Pant-Teg Round Barrow(s)

Skeleton Under Ship is Iron Age

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 5th December 2005:
The remains of a skeleton found underneath a medieval ship discovered buried in the banks of the River Usk in Newport are that of an Iron age man... continues...

The Celtic Village from the National History Museum - St Fagans

A wander through an Irom age round house in the Celtic Village, St Fagans

22nd September 2009ce

Latest posts for Cardiff & Newport

Showing 1-10 of 165 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Garth Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Garth Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd April 2023ce

Twyn Pant-Teg (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

I wasn’t necessarily expecting much from this, a barrow in a field with all the attendant risk of being ploughed down to nothing. It comes as a very pleasant surprise to find this is a very decent monument, a good upstanding mound with a few stones embedded in its top and sides. As Carl notes, there are good views down to the valley below; the Rhymni valley in this instance, as this barrow is at the top of a southwest-facing slope, unlike the other monuments I’ve visited today. The name (“Hillock of the Fair Hollow”) seems very apt. It’s a great site to finish the day despite the failing light, and lifts me after the irritation of my experience on Mynydd Machen. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Twyn Pant-Teg (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Twyn Pant-Teg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Twyn Pant-Teg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Twyn Pant-Teg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Twyn Pant-Teg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Twyn Pant-Teg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Tredegar Fort (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Tredegar Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Tredegar Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Tredegar Fort</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN