The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Chambered Cairn

<b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Aird Breac

Nearest Town:Ullapool (31km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NC242237 / Sheet: 15
Latitude:58° 10' 2.04" N
Longitude:   4° 59' 20.38" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by broen <b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by nickbrand Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ardvreck</b>Posted by GLADMAN


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 2.6.12

We parked in the car park for the castle and I carried Sophie over to the castle while Karen stayed in the car with Dafydd who was asleep. The castle is well worth a look over and there was a free information leaflet you could have about the castle’s history.

As for the chambered cairn there are several largish stones to be seen on a small hillock near the castle so access is easy.
This is a scenic spot and the castle / loch / valley all seem to sit in harmony.

A little up the road (north) on the right is a very pretty waterfall which we also stopped at.
Posted by CARL
5th July 2012ce

Ignored by the tourists who head straight for the - admittedly excellent - castle, this ruined site is dominated by the great mass of The Quinag rising beyond across Loch Assynt.

Well worth a look if you're passing since several uprights still remain..... and if the chamber isn't aligned upon Spidean Coinich I obviously don't know my alignments.

And hey, the views are great, too.
10th June 2009ce

Lying beside the road on the north side of Loch Assynt, the remains of the cairn are on a small hill just beside the ruins of Ardvreck Castle. It's a beautiful place to stop, however, as the views are great. Just a bit further along the road we stopped below some crags to spend 20 minutes watching a golden eagle float silently above us.

A couple of the photographs of the cairn are a bit streaky, I'm not sure why this happened. The central chamber is still partially intact.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
24th May 2004ce