The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Northern England   Yorkshire   West Yorkshire   Rombald's Moor  

Weary Hill Road

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Weary Hill Road</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • PRAWR 242

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SE106463 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 54' 44.8" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 19.01" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Weary Hill Road</b>Posted by greywether <b>Weary Hill Road</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Difficult to know what to call this one.

It's on Weary Hill but far enough away from what has already been named the Weary Hill Stone for them not to be thought of as the same location. In the end, I've opted for a name based on its position near the road (aka Keighly Road).

Number 242 in "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding". SE 10572 46336

An attractive stone including an unusual double groove surrounding a cup.

Visited 14 April 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
20th April 2004ce
Edited 20th April 2004ce