The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

Weary Hill Stone

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 50000

Nearest Town:Ilkley (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SE107466 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 54' 54.5" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 13.49" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Weary Hill Stone</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
SE10617, 46591
This medium sized toblerone chunk of rock is low to the ground and partly overgrown but as Stubob says it is fairly easy to spot if you know where you’re looking. It is quite badly worn but about a dozen cups are still clearly visible, four of them have rings, two of these having grooves running from the rings.
If you haven’t visited this part of the Moor before, don’t be fooled by the map into thinking that Keighley road is in fact a road. At the turn for Silver Well Cottage it is blocked for traffic and any anyway it soon deteriorates into a gravel track suitable only for four wheel drive vehicles. No doubt Sir Mortimer Wheeler would have given it short shrift though!
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
29th March 2003ce

At the turning for Siver Well Cottage. Instead of going down the drive look for a little track on the opposite side. The stone is along here and quite easy to spot. stubob Posted by stubob
7th November 2002ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stones on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age cup and ring marked rocks (in situ).
[SE 1072 4649]- cup and ring marked rock. (1)
A small rock situated at SE 10764649 with six cup markings on its surface. Each cup is surrounded by a single ring. See GP AO.64.93.6. (2)
SE 1076 4649. Cup & ring marked rock between Spicey Gill & the Ilkley-Keighley road. Scheduled RSM No 25399. A carved gritstone rock measuring 0.85m x 0.73m x 0.38m. The carving consists of ten cups, three with single rings, with grooves running down from them.
SE 1100 4645. Carved rock 100m NE of eastern Grainings Head Quarry. Scheduled RSM No 25368. A partly overgrown carved gritstone rock measuring 1.1m x 0.8m x 0.33m where visible. The carving consists of nine or ten cups. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce