Broomrigg

Nearest Town:Penrith (16km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NY548467 / Sheet: 86

Added by kgd

Add an image Add an image
<b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by kgd <b>Broomrigg</b>Posted by kgd

This place is one of the oldest voices in my head, mental ? me ? maybe, the name Broomrigg has been in the old noggin for well over a decade, places I haven't been too, things I haven't seen, press on me, they play on my mind, the only way to quell the clamour of sites demanding my attention is to go there. To find a site, requires many things to come together all at once, this was that day, this equinox day out ticks many boxes, and butters many parsnips. Start with sunrise at Mayburgh henge, the entrance faces east, then King Arthur's round table, then north to here, Broomrigg, and then on to Grey Yauds. A three in one (Holme head standing stone being a bonus site) day out, calm please, I'll get round to you all eventually, I wonder if the ancients, or anyone nowadays feels they have a one to one relationship with a site, it's like finding a long lost relative, you'd go a long way to get there, and be sad to leave, and it might even be just a once in a lifetime event. You've still got to go.

I parked in the wide entrance to the forest, leaving my eldest on her i wotsit, Eric, his mate Luke and myself entered the Broomrigg plantation. We followed the path until we could see the wall, immediately before it is a small kerb circle, Burls Broomrigg B. One large stone coerces three smaller stones into a curve, only half the circle survives.
Then following the wall north, Broomrigg A appears amid the trees on our left, well I say our, the kids are off exploring this new playground and i'm left to find, count and photograph the five or six stones, , it's all part of the ritual of meeting new kin. Photography was hard all day though, I might have got the camera a tad wet when I went Wales earlier in the week now it wont auto focus.
But miraculously it's now fixed itself so I'm a happy bunny again.
Back to where the path and wall meet, and on the other side of the wall, south of the path, I was looking for Burls Broomrigg D, The Wallmoor ring. I did find some stones, large and vaguely circular, I wasn't totally convinced until rereading Burls description when I got home.
Back to the path once more, back to Broomrigg B. Across the path from B and on a bit is a fallen standing stone, apparently. But further south into the trees brings one to a clearing, within it is the remains of a large cairn circle, Broomrigg C, in my mind a very ruinous version of Glassonby.
This was my favorite site in the forest, the sun shone down, the noisy boys had returned to the car, the stones, oooh, could be as many as ten, were large and obvious and it was altogether more to with it than the other circles.
The only thing I didn't find was the henge, I didn't bring Burls "indispensable" guide book, nor did I bring my compass even if I did know which way to go. One is often ill prepared to meet long lost ageing family. Bless.

I liked it here, it is a good place, despite forest interiors having no views.
Edited 27th March 2014ce

My wife and two friends gasped with trepidation as I suggested we cycled left into a densely forested area, "we'll get shot!" as a nearby bird scarer blasted off. This complex is marked by red posts of which there are several areas. As you cycle down the slight incline, just before a left hand turn there is one part to your right, and a little further on, on the bend to the left another. I fail to see how the circle was destroyed for this plantation. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
2nd July 2003ce
Edited 2nd July 2003ce

The Broomrigg plantation is definitely worth a sniff around, OK so most of it is lost and ruined and in a heavily planted forest. But in a way it adds to the atmosphere, makes up a little for the lost views.

There are the remains of a large circle, 4 stones in a arc made of red sandstone. A low bank of a henge, and kerb and cairn circles.

They can take some finding, but you can make it a start to the journey out to see King Harry's Stone over the fields at Grey Yauds.
stubob Posted by stubob

English Heritages SMR lists the following sites