Giant's Grave (Holcombe)

• Holcombe

Nearest Town:Radstock (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST678513 / Sheet: 183

Web searches for Giant's Grave (Holcombe)

<b>Giant's Grave (Holcombe)</b>Posted by hamish <b>Giant's Grave (Holcombe)</b>Posted by hamish

Add folklore Add folklore
The barrow is in a field called 'Giant's Ground' and is said to be the grave of Giant Gorm (who appears in various local tales - eg that of Druid Stoke). The field is said to be the site of a great battle (- perhaps that refers to the demise of the giant?).

The barrow was also formerly known as Charleborow, whatever the derivation of that may be - perhaps the name of another purported occupant?

(information from the Somerset Historic Environment Record)
Edited 23rd April 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There isn't much left of this long barrow, according to the Somerset Historic Environment Record. It has been opened up twice in 'recent' history (1826 and 1909 - finding various human and animal bones, and a leaf-shaped flint arrowhead) and perhaps the Romans had a look, because pottery and coins from their era have been found too. The barrow is almost on the parish boundary, and is more of a bump these days (perhaps with some stones still remaining).

If you're easily amused you will be interested to hear that the stream valley to the north of the barrow is called 'Snail's Bottom'.

Internet Archive

'Records by Spade and Terrier' by the Rev. J.D.C. Whickham. You can read about the excavations of the Giant's Ground in 1909.