The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Upton Great Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Upton Great Barrow</b>Posted by awrcImage © awrc 2004ce
Also known as:
  • Upton Lovell G1
  • Monument No. 211327

Nearest Town:Warminster (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST955423 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 45.66" N
Longitude:   2° 3' 51.79" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upton Great Barrow</b>Posted by awrc


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Upton Great Barrow belies its name in the sense that you'd not know it was there without a map. Like many of the barrows in this area, it is hidden in trees - in this case hidden all around, and fenced off to boot, but at least very near a trackway.

A Bronze Age bell barrow, 175' wide, and formerly with a bank around the ditch.

Alas some philistine has put some kind of ugly water container on the top.
Posted by awrc
15th June 2004ce
Edited 21st June 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

(ST 95554230) Upton Great Barrow (GT) (1) Upton Great Barrow was described and planned by Hoare and is identified by Grinsell as a bell-barrow with outer bank, the mound 78 feet in diameter and 10 feet high, with a berm 6 feet wide, now almost overspread and a ditch 21 feet wide and a foot deep. The bank is 21 feet wide and six inches high. It was opened by a labourer digging flints, prior to 1812, who found bones and ashes. Cunnington dug it and found a shallow grave containing a primary cremation accompanied by a necklace of faience, lignite and amber beads. Cunnington made several sections of the mound, finding potsherds, stag's horns, animal bones and vast quantities of ashes and charred wood. (2-3)
Upton Great Barrow now has the appearance of a bowl barrow with a ditch and outer bank; all traces of the berm have disappeared. The central mound is 2.5 m high, the ditch about 0.8 m deep, and the surrounding bank 0.2 m high.A short length of the outer bank has been destroyed by a trackway on the southern side of the barrow.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce

Hoare wrote in 'Ancient Wiltshire' that William Cunnington had found a cremation in this barrow, accompanied by "forty-eight beads, sixteen of which were of green and blue opaque glass, of a long shape, and notched between so as to resemble a string of beads; five were of canal coal or jet; and the remaining twenty seven were of red amber; the whole forming a most beautiful necklace, and such as a British female would not in these modern days of good taste and elegance disdain to wear." Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st July 2005ce