Upton Great Barrow

Details of barrows on Pastscape

(ST 95554230) Upton Great Barrow (GT) (1) Upton Great Barrow was described and planned by Hoare and is identified by Grinsell as a bell-barrow with outer bank, the mound 78 feet in diameter and 10 feet high, with a berm 6 feet wide, now almost overspread and a ditch 21 feet wide and a foot deep. The bank is 21 feet wide and six inches high. It was opened by a labourer digging flints, prior to 1812, who found bones and ashes. Cunnington dug it and found a shallow grave containing a primary cremation accompanied by a necklace of faience, lignite and amber beads. Cunnington made several sections of the mound, finding potsherds, stag's horns, animal bones and vast quantities of ashes and charred wood. (2-3)
Upton Great Barrow now has the appearance of a bowl barrow with a ditch and outer bank; all traces of the berm have disappeared. The central mound is 2.5 m high, the ditch about 0.8 m deep, and the surrounding bank 0.2 m high.A short length of the outer bank has been destroyed by a trackway on the southern side of the barrow.