The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Taplow</b>Posted by RiotGibbonImage © RiotGibbon
The famous Anglo-Saxon barrow was built within an Iron Age hillfort.
Also known as:
  • Taeppa's Mound

Nearest Town:Maidenhead (2km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU906821 / Sheet: 175
Latitude:51° 31' 48" N
Longitude:   0° 41' 37.52" W

Added by RiotGibbon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Taplow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Taplow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Taplow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Taplow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Taplow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon


Add a link Add a link


Details of the lost prehistoric fort that may have influenced the siting of the later barrow.
Posted by RiotGibbon
21st August 2001ce
Edited 15th February 2006ce