Carn Meini

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

Visited 15th April 2003: We had quite a bit of difficulty figuring out which rocky outcrop was which, but in the end I think we got to Carn Meini. It's an enormous mass of stones, all higgledy piggledy. You look into it and see standing stones and burial chambers all over the place, but they're not real, just natural coincidences that look extremely similar to the real thing.

We had a snack at Carn Meini, then William insisted on climbing to the highest bit he could see. Children know no fear! This place would be a good stopping off point for slightly older kids because they could roam around and explore (without stressing their parents out too much).

I've got one more photo of Carn Meini to post up, but I'll be putting that under the Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn part of the site.