The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell

Chambered Cairn

<b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Loch Nell South
  • Dalineun
  • Tomb of the Finn

Nearest Town:Oban (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM880267 / Sheet: 49
Latitude:56° 23' 5.59" N
Longitude:   5° 26' 4.27" W

Added by hamish


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by postman <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by hamish <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by hamish <b>Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell</b>Posted by hamish

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
How good are the substantial remains of this lovely chambered cairn, magnificently positioned upon gently sloping ground, overlooking the southern end of Loch Nell? Perhaps my viewpoint is coloured a little too much by this majestically cloudless evening. But what rich, vibrant colours they are!

Loch Nell is a veritable megarak's paradise, not only bearing two, clearly identifiable crannogs - those mysterious artificial islands cloaked in folklore when not in opaque vapour - but also, if I am to believe my eyes, a monument bearing comparison, albeit on a much smaller scale, to the great 'serpent mounds' of the USA. Can't be, surely? Not here.

However it is this deceptively large chambered cairn, set not far from Dalineun Farm and shining like a beacon in the evening light, which is the the most obvious prehistoric monument in the locality. OK, the cairn itself is denuded, but the squat orthostats, supporting a large, attractive capstone render the chamber with an aura of subdued, understated power reminiscent, perhaps, of Lligwy in Anglesey. Unlike Lligwy, however, the chamber is too low for me to enter. But with a north-eastern aspect such as this, the only proper place to be is upon the capstone, surely?

The capstone is just about visible from the loch-side road and barbed wire fence. The obvious parking space was unfortunately occupied by some bull-necked muppet who appeared to take umbrage at the sight of my shades/beard/foreign legion hat ensemble. Perhaps he was a fashion designer? Sorry mate, I'm beyond help in that department. I therefore asked a bloke mowing grass beside nearby buildings, who was only too happy to calm any misgivings I had of parking in an official 'passing space' and bunking the barbed wire. 'Don't forget the Serpent Mound, too', says he. I check the map. I had. Thanks to him, I didn't.

The shadows grow longer and I really must go. But not before a quick visit to the Serpent Mound to the north.
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
12th June 2010ce
Edited 26th June 2010ce

I was on my way to Strotoiller when I spotted this near Dalnaneun Farm. The chamber and capstone are completely exposed and not much of the original cairn is left. It is interesting to see the construction of one of these cairns. Well worth a visit. Lots of places to pull in and the barbed wire fence is just below crotch height so not too difficult to manage if you are of average height. hamish Posted by hamish
10th November 2003ce
Edited 11th November 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The simple design of this cairn led to its being excavated in 1970/1 in a largely unsuccessful attempt to establish the chronology of Clyde cairns.

The excavation did reveal one feature which cannot be seen at the site - a lintel which would have spanned the two portal stones at the NE.
greywether Posted by greywether
8th June 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

PSAS 104


PDF file of excavation report.
greywether Posted by greywether
8th June 2004ce