Ambleside Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Ludlow (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO429826 / Sheet: 137

Added by pure joy

Visited 29.12.10
Taking the turning west out of Craven Arms off the A49 you go under a railway bridge and shortly on your right you will see a sign for Greenfields Road – park here. Walk along the main road west a short distance and on the left you will see a sign for Outspan Nurseries (pointing to the right) and an old rusty gate giving access to a field.
Up and over the gate, across the handy bridge over a stream and a two minute walk up the slope takes you to the Barrow. I say 'takes you to the Barrow' but in fact it takes you to a barbed wire fence next to the barrow. No problem as the largely ploughed out Barrow is easily spotted on the brow of the small hill. I would estimate the Barrow to be about 1 metre high and about 10 metres in diameter – covered in many mole hills. Despite only being a small hill, it does give a surprisingly commanding view over the surrounding area – at least it would if it wasn't so foggy!
Easy to access (technically no public access) when in the area.

English Heritage’s record for the Ambleside bowl barrow

Please note - This link will take you straight to a PDF document of English Heritage’s record for the Ambleside bowl barrow, via the MAGIC site, so you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view it.
22nd September 2003ce