Rush Wood Round Barrow

Nearest Town:Ripon (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE293787 / Sheet: 99

Added by BrigantesNation

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Rush Wood Round Barrow</b>Posted by BrigantesNation

Visited 24.9.10
Despite the fierce wind (and it starting to pour down half way across the field – no coat!) I stuck at it and after a 15 minute walk I was 'rewarded' with a patch of ground chest high in grass. I could just about make out a small mound but certainly not worth getting soaked for. The rest of the field had been ploughed. There is a public right of way to the site starting at the minor road next to what appeared to be a new build house. Don't be put off but the start of the walk is up the house drive!
6th October 2010ce

This barrow is a double ditched barrow, measuring approx. 20m across. It is one of the best preserved barrows at Thornborough, but having said that the probably later burial that I watched being excavated had clearly been part ploughed. Close by was the early digging of a possible large post pit. Posted by BrigantesNation