Silk Willoughby

Nearest Town:Sleaford (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   TF054430 / Sheet: 130

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Silk Willoughby</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Silk Willoughby</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This site consists of a pair of bowl barrows that stand at the edge of a farmers field on the other side of the road from a row of expensive houses in this tiny Lincolnshire village. At the beginning of the 20th century they were recorded as part of a small four barrow cemetery which was later partially excavated in the 1930’s when a small amount of Middle Bronze Age pottery fragments were found – since then the other two barrows have been lost either to the plough or the modern houses. Further finds suggest that the mounds were reused from the medieval period onwards as archery butts, beacon fires or village meeting places and their continued use is reflected in the barrows names – the west barrow is known as Folk Moot, the eastern as Butt Mound. I rather like this continuity of use although I can’t imagine they are much used nowadays as both are overgrown with grasses and a rather lethal patch of nettles. Folk Moot is the larger of the two, and stands around 2 metres tall and nearly 20 metres across at it’s widest point (the northern side has been ploughed away) while Butt Mound is about a metre high and 10-12 metres wide – it too has been plough damaged on the northern side.
Folk Moot is at TF054430. Butt Mound is at TF055430.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer