Lincolnshire and Humberside

See individual sites for details

Immingham Blue Stone Standing Stone / Menhir
4 posts
Kell Well Sacred Well

Archaeologists unearth massive 5,000-year-old structure near Lincoln industrial estate

Archaeologists from Network Archaeology Ltd have teamed up with Lincolnshire Live to reveal more about the incredible artefacts from a dig along part of the route of Lincoln's Eastern Bypass

Lincoln mesolithic find

Hundreds of flint tools have been unearthed during excavation work prior to constructiom of Lincoln University's Isaac Newton Building. They include tiny cutting blades and are up to 11000 years old.
spencer Posted by spencer

Bronze Age trackway unearthed on Cleethorpes beach

A prehistoric trackway that could be more than 4,000 years old has been discovered on a beach in Cleethorpes.

The wooden track would have been used to cross a boggy landscape and is believed to be from the early Bronze Age, said archaeologists... continues...

2,000 year old salting site found at Willow Tree Fen

BBC report on a dig at Willow Tree Fen, near Bourne in Lincolnshire.

Nice video and more details at:

Mac
mascot Posted by mascot

Metal detectorists trash Lincolnshire dig

It's immoral. It's criminal vandalism. What they've destroyed can never be replaced.

Spotted at:

Iron Age boat goes on display

A boat dating back to the Iron Age has gone on show at a Lincoln museum. The log boat, which has undergone four years of conservation work, is now on display at the city's new archaeological museum - The Collection... continues...

Replica boat takes to water

The half life-size boat was paddled off down the Humber yesterday, crewed by members of Hull University Boat Club... continues...

Another Bronze Age boat to take to the water

A half size replica of a Bronze Age boat that was found at North Ferriby will be sailed on the Humber as part of SeaBritain 2005, a celebration of our maritime heritage.

The original 16-metre boat wasn't a dug out but used sophisticated techniques and carpentry skills that are difficult to match today... continues...

Bronze Age Axe Head 'Too Heavy' Theory

A Bronze Age axe head unearthed in a Lincolnshire field is baffling archaeologists - because they think it is too heavy to use.

Made of stone, the axe head weighs 4.4lb and was produced some time between 2000BC and 1600BC. It was found when a walker stumbled across it last summer in a farmer's field near Scotter, north of Gainsborough... continues...

Discoveries around the Fosse Way

FOLLOWING THE FOSSE WAY - This Is Lincolnshire

Bronze Age sites in Hull at risk

From This Is Hull.co.uk

The rich abundance of Bronze Age archaeology near one of the city's poorest housing estates is at risk from controversial plans to build 105 homes... continues...
23rd June 2003ce
Edited 23rd June 2003ce

Latest posts for Lincolnshire and Humberside

Showing 1-10 of 141 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Hoe Hill Long Barrow — Folklore

The barrow gets it's alternative name of Cromwell's Grave from the local tradition that one of Cromwell's Roundheads was captured, killed and buried there. (Source: Internet) Posted by Blind Davey

Honington Camp (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Honington Camp</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Honington Camp</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Honington Camp</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
22nd June 2017ce

Bully Hills (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Bully Hills</b>Posted by Princejasu Posted by Princejasu
23rd January 2016ce

West Ashby Henge — Miscellaneous

Details of henge on Pastscape

Oval cropmark, diameter c.25 m of henge monument, class II, with opposed entrances known from JK St Joseph AP's BCG82-84. Ditch is encircled by series of pits. Neolithic flints from fieldwalking include cores and scrapers. (See also TF 27 SW/14). (1-2)
TF 254 716. Shearman's Wath henge. Scheduled no. LI/265. (3)
Small sub-circular enclosure, known from cropmarks, situated at c 36.5m above OD. Enclosure is defined by faint, irregular cropmarks of a ditch with an entrance to the NW; a less certain entrance to the SE and a possible break to the ESE. The enclosure is surrounded by a partial circuit of pits of which 19 are visible.Internal diameter 17-5-18.5m. Described by Harding and Lee as a probable henge. (4)
The Neolithic or Bronze Age henge referred to by the previous authorities was seen as cropmarks and mapped from good quality air photographs. The henge has an internal diameter of c20m and the diameter of the outer ring of pits is c26m. The henge is more accurately located at TF 2538 7168. (Morph No. LI.138.1.1)
This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.

Cleatham Hall Farm (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

North of the village of Kirton in Lindsey – along the B1400.

We parked near the public footpath sign and I walked up the muddy track which skirts around a small lake. There is no public right of way to the Barrow but it can be seen on the opposite side of the lake from the water’s edge – a grass mound in a field.

E.H. state:
‘The barrow is 1.5m high and 45m in diameter. The barrow has twice been investigated by antiquarians. The first investigation (1867) found a layer of partially cremated bones and two urns in the centre of the mound. The second excavation (1911) found a layer of burnt earth’.

Bully Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Folklore

Orgarth Hill Farm is on the opposite side of the road to these barrows.
The Ghost of Orgarth Hill. - This hill, a few miles south of Louth, some 40 years ago was haunted by a man riding on a shag or shaggy horse, which suddenly appeared without any warning, and kept up with persons until they were terrified, but usually it appeared to people riding or driving, who did not notice the horse and its rider, until they looked to see what had terrified their horses, which stood trembling with fear, until they bolted down the hill.
From Lincolnshire Notes and Queries volume 2, page 272. The implication seems to be that this apparition might be connected with the shagfoal or tatterfoal, a kind of furry horsey supernatural cousin of the more widely known big black dogs like Shuck.