The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Hilton School Langstane

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by billwattImage © bill@billwatt.com
Also known as:
  • Lang Stane (Hilton)

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ9224308352 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 9' 57.54" N
Longitude:   2° 7' 41.79" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by billwatt <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by billwatt <b>Hilton School Langstane</b>Posted by billwatt

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Driving down Hilton Drive towards the ARI I spied this standing stone quite by accident. Supposedly Bronze Age it stood in the grounds of Hilton Secondary School (brave thing to do!) but was moved to it's present home at Hilton Heights. It looks like a part of the stone has been broken. Still it remains looking magnificent and now has excellent views to the mouth of The River Don and the North Sea.

Visited 9/5/2011.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th May 2011ce
Edited 16th May 2011ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I have passed this monolith for over 7 years now and to my shame have never stopped once. It is situated on Hilton Drive, which is a short cut for the Aberdeen taxi drivers rushing frantic offshore workers from the heliport at Dyce to Aberdeen railway station.
I have waited patiently for someone to post it on TMA and can wait no longer.
When I first saw it, it was on a bulding site protected from the JCB and brickies by a fence. Now a nice housing development has grown up around it using the stone as a focal point in the communal forecourt.
Unfortunately the stoney fella still has to be fenced in to protect it from..... what?
Any information?


Update 6th May 2003:

This information kindly provided by Kammer
Does this stone stand in an area that used to be the grounds of a school?

If it did, it may be the "Aberdeen, Hilton, Lang Stane" which is at NJ 9223 0836. This stone is also known as, "Hilton School, Langstane" which I reckon sounds a bit better.

CANMORE describes it as follows:

"A free-standing block of granite, c.9 to 10 feet in height, which Dr Simpson believes to be a Bronze Age standing stone. It now stands in the grounds of Hilton School and may have been moved when the school was built (Anon 1949), but if so it was replaced in its original position (information from Dr W Douglas Simpson, Librarian, Aberdeen University)."
Anon 1949.

"This standing stone is situated on a gentle ENE-facing slope at an altitude of about 80m OD. It stands within a school playground at adjacent to the gates onto Hilton Drive."
(Newspaper reference cited). NMRS, MS/712/83, visited 11 January 1991.

Kammer
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
4th May 2003ce
Edited 9th March 2004ce