Hilton School Langstane

Miscellaneous

I have passed this monolith for over 7 years now and to my shame have never stopped once. It is situated on Hilton Drive, which is a short cut for the Aberdeen taxi drivers rushing frantic offshore workers from the heliport at Dyce to Aberdeen railway station.
I have waited patiently for someone to post it on TMA and can wait no longer.
When I first saw it, it was on a bulding site protected from the JCB and brickies by a fence. Now a nice housing development has grown up around it using the stone as a focal point in the communal forecourt.
Unfortunately the stoney fella still has to be fenced in to protect it from..... what?
Any information?

Update 6th May 2003:

This information kindly provided by Kammer
Does this stone stand in an area that used to be the grounds of a school?

If it did, it may be the "Aberdeen, Hilton, Lang Stane" which is at NJ 9223 0836. This stone is also known as, "Hilton School, Langstane" which I reckon sounds a bit better.

CANMORE describes it as follows:

"A free-standing block of granite, c.9 to 10 feet in height, which Dr Simpson believes to be a Bronze Age standing stone. It now stands in the grounds of Hilton School and may have been moved when the school was built (Anon 1949), but if so it was replaced in its original position (information from Dr W Douglas Simpson, Librarian, Aberdeen University)."
Anon 1949.

"This standing stone is situated on a gentle ENE-facing slope at an altitude of about 80m OD. It stands within a school playground at adjacent to the gates onto Hilton Drive."
(Newspaper reference cited). NMRS, MS/712/83, visited 11 January 1991.

Kammer