Hilton School Langstane

Fieldnotes

Driving down Hilton Drive towards the ARI I spied this standing stone quite by accident. Supposedly Bronze Age it stood in the grounds of Hilton Secondary School (brave thing to do!) but was moved to it's present home at Hilton Heights. It looks like a part of the stone has been broken. Still it remains looking magnificent and now has excellent views to the mouth of The River Don and the North Sea.

Comments (6)

Sorry Fitz yup I know, I've asked the Eds to move my posts to the site you mention. I posted from a hospital bed so forgive me please but I emailed the Eds as soon as I realised my mistake. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Hi db
Hope you are out of your bed and on the mend. I enjoy reading your posts, long may they continue.

cheers
f
16th May 2011ce
Eeek! Drew my dear friend, hope all is ok with you. Posting from a hospital bed, is there no end to your many talents. Hurry back!

June
x
16th May 2011ce
Cheers Tjj and Fitz, I can now work the bits of the mobile phone I've never used before :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Aww Drew, hope you're on your feet again soon! summerlands Posted by summerlands
Get well soon Drew, hope its nothing too serious. postman Posted by postman