Crook Hill

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (17km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK184871 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Crook Hill</b>Posted by stubob

There's not a lot I can add to Stu's notes as he sums this site up nicely along with directions and parking. I will add that the walk along the A57 is by a narrow overgrown path at the side of the road so be careful, also once you're off the road then it's uphill all the way to the stones, about 100 metres rise in just under a kilometre. Once you reach the site the views are pretty special, to the east it's fairly gentle and rolling while to the west the twin peaks of Crook Hill are really 'in yer face' in a way that is unlike any other site in the area.
So what is this ring of stones? English Heritage can't decide whether it's a stone circle or kerbed cairn, it certainly looks like a small stone circle and reminded me of Bamford Moor but its location seems to shout cairn. Whichever, although it's nothing spectacular to look at I reckon it's one of the overlooked gems of the Peak. Just keep this one to yerself.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

I'd never come across this circle in any books, so it was a surprise to see it on the NMR.

This small circle is located between the 2 rocky crags on Crook Hill. Of the 5 stones that make up the circle, only 2 remain standing ( both around 50cm tall ) the fallen ones are becoming overgrown with grass. Small patches of rubble may mean the circle was a kerb cairn.

Not far from Moscar Moor another small monument with a ring of 5 stones around a surviving mound.

Storming views with White Tor and the Salt Cellar in the East, Win Hill and Bamford Edge in the South and the crags of Crook Hill in the West.

Parking at Rough Wood car park, head back to the reservoir at the junction turn left and look for the path marked 'Crook Hill Farm'. When you hit the open moorland just outside the farm, head NW(ish) off the path. The 2 standing stones are easy to spot.

Excellent.
stubob Posted by stubob