The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Seven Brideron (site)

Stone Circle

<b>Seven Brideron (site)</b>Posted by stubobImage © From Rooke
Also known as:
  • 7 Brides/Brethren

Nearest Town:Matlock (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SK309639 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 10' 15.39" N
Longitude:   1° 32' 15.69" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seven Brideron (site)</b>Posted by stubob


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This circle is now lost ( enclosure and forestation ) but once stood on Matlock Moor. It was noted by Rooke in the late 1700's and by Pegge a few years later. There have been many grid references put forward for the circle, it is now thought to have been SK309639, although John Barnatt has the site further South in Cuckoostone Dale SK305620.

The circle was 25ft in diameter and was thought to have 9 stones originally. One of them being over 7ft tall.
stubob Posted by stubob
10th January 2003ce
Edited 10th January 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Seven Brideron Stone Circle

Some details of the circle and a sketch by Hayman Rooke
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
3rd November 2006ce