The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wibdon Broadstone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Wibdon Broadstone</b>Posted by IkeImage © Ike
Also known as:
  • Stroat Broad Stone or Severn Stone
  • Monument No. 198692

Nearest Town:Chepstow (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST577972 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 40' 17.26" N
Longitude:   2° 36' 42.33" W

Added by RedBrickDream

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Wibdon Broadstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wibdon Broadstone</b>Posted by Ike Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Wibdon Broadstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wibdon Broadstone</b>Posted by Ike


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
On a number of occasions I have tried to spot this stone from the A48 which runs to the west - failed every time. So, only one thing for it - I suggested to my better half that it would be nice to have a day out which didn't involve 'old stones'. How about a train trip to Gloucester and look around the shops? You can guess the rest!!! Posted by CARL
17th June 2010ce

Spotted this from, of all places a seat on the 10:25 Cardiff to London train, diverted around the Severn because the tunnel was closed. 5 minutes out of Chepstow on the left hand side when travelling east was a quite unmistakable standing stone.

The stone is approximately 50 feet away from the line and looks as if it's at least 5 foot high. After checking the OS map I've found this is recorded as "the broadstone" (as if there's not enough of those already on this site!). From the impression I gleaned from the train window this is a big old fella' of a stone which looks out across the severn. Spotting or Snapping it from a moving train will be a challenge for TMA-ers and will certainly enliven my next journey on this line. Access on foot looks as if it would be from High Hall Farm at Wibdon on the A48 about three miles out of Chepstow.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream
6th January 2003ce
Edited 6th January 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The Broad Stone is mentioned in Waters' 'Folklore and Dialect of the Wye Valley' (1973). It is is said to have been chucked here from Tidenham Chase (maybe somewhere here? c. ST557959) as part of a stone-throwing contest between Jack O' Kent and the Devil. (Yes, they were always having stone throwing contests. But this was before the advent of television and you had to make your own entertainment then).

Another stone is supposed to have landed at Thornbury (I'm assuming that's the Thornbury across the Severn - an especially good throw, though I can't see the stone on the map. Do you know where it was supposed to have landed?

Hmm perhaps it was at the nuclear power station?
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th March 2005ce
Edited 16th August 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

(ST 5776 9723) Broad Stone (NR) (1) A standing stone, 8 1/2ft high, 1 1/4' thick, and 5 1/2' wide at the base tapering to a point at the apex (see M XI (a)). Its position, on the severn alluvium and facing the river, is unusual, and it may well have marked a crossing at this point. Bradeston (1269 Minn Acct): le Brodestone 1320 Ass.). (2-3)
The standing stone at ST 5776 9724 measures 2.7m high by 3.5m wide at the base, tapering to a point and 0.16m thick. A few packing stones are visible around the base. See GP. Published survey (25") correct. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th April 2016ce