The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Wimble Toot

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Wimble Toot</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • Babcary 1

Nearest Town:Sparkford (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST560279 / Sheet: 183
Latitude:51° 2' 53.46" N
Longitude:   2° 37' 39.96" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wimble Toot</b>Posted by baza

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
As Rhiannon says this tree-covered barrow marks the breast of the Virgo figure in the ‘Glastonbury Zodiac’. Virgo is the fertile Earth Mother, and Wheathill lies at her feet. Her profile and front are outlined by the River Cary, and she is lying on her back, her head pointing west. Barrows are often breast-shaped, and ‘toot’ is a apparently a variant of ‘teat’. Wimble Toot certainly resembles a breast lying on the fertile farmland. pure joy Posted by pure joy
19th March 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wimble Toot lies between Steart Lane (near Bowers Farm) and the nearby River Cary. It's a small conical mound, ten feet high and crowned by a group of trees - it's probably a Bronze Age round barrow.

If you go for that sort of thing, it's part of the "Glastonbury Zodiac". Of course, it's Virgo's breast.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th December 2002ce