The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ivet Low

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Ivet Low</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Abbott's Low

Nearest Town:Wirksworth (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK259543 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 5.67" N
Longitude:   1° 36' 47.78" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ivet Low</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Ivet Low lies near the roadside, near the junction with Manystones Lane.
The barrow is very overgrown, with dumps of rubble close-by.
stubob Posted by stubob
23rd November 2002ce
Edited 10th January 2005ce