Snook Bank

Nearest Town:Alnwick (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU127054 / Sheet: 81

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by Hob <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by Hob <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by Hob <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by Hob <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by Hob <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Snook Bank</b>Posted by rockartuk

There are a few panels at Snook, but I only caught a couple of them,, the lighting condition were appalling, to be honest the few pics I got are a bit naff.

The rock art is in an area with a cairnfield, one of which is supposedly a ring cairn. It's also been quite heavily quarried. It's proximity to 'Millstone' Burn gives a hint as to why. It's really an extension of the Millstone Burn site, on the east side of the burn , with excellent views out over the coastal plain of Northumberland.

The highlight of the visit was undoubtedly the opportunity to see the Northumberland Rock Art Project at work. I have nothing but respect for these dedicated folks, who are giving up their spare time to help try and make sense of these enigmatic artefacts and determine the best ways for them to be protected for the future. The attention to detail in the recording is quite frankly astounding. They are collecting vast amounts of data on the placing and condition of the carvings, as well as spotting a few new panels.
Hob Posted by Hob

Snook Bank on BRAC Updated