The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Kilspindie

<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Commonbank

Nearest Town:Perth (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO175248 / Sheets: 53, 58
Latitude:56° 24' 29.43" N
Longitude:   3° 20' 13.56" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

9 posts
Kilspindie Stone Row / Alignment
5 posts
Kilspindie Stone Circle

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Revisited this today armed with a bit more information. There are two sites here, the row/alignment, and the remains of a four poster. Both of these contain cup marks. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
13th November 2003ce

Take the turning into Glencarse from the A90 between Perth and Dundee. Head NNW just after the hotel, and follow signs for Gouktoun. Take a right, then right again for Balthayock, and follow this road for about two miles. The stones lie within the farm lands of Commonbank Farm, lying to the west of the road. They are accessible via the farm road and through the fields, but permission should be sought from the farmer as stock are in the fields. I found the people on the farm to be very helpful. There is supposed to be a stone circle here at NO177247, but I could find no trace of it, and the farmer did not know of its existence, so it is presumably lost. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
29th October 2002ce

Latest posts for Kilspindie

Showing 1-10 of 14 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Kilspindie (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
13th November 2003ce

Kilspindie (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

I came back to have another look here nearly 4 years on from my initial visit, armed with more information and the benefit of 4 years intensive stone-visiting. Although Canmore describes 3 stones, there is a fourth, at a greater distance from the other 3, but on exactly the same ENE-WSW alignment. The 3 stones lie approximately 7m apart, the 'outlier' is 35m away from the most easterly of the 3. Not sure about this - it's not as large as the 3 in the row, but just looks and feels right. The most easterly in the row does have some possible weathered cup marks on the upper face. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
13th November 2003ce

Kilspindie (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
13th November 2003ce
Showing 1-10 of 14 posts. Most recent first | Next 10