Kilspindie

Fieldnotes

Take the turning into Glencarse from the A90 between Perth and Dundee. Head NNW just after the hotel, and follow signs for Gouktoun. Take a right, then right again for Balthayock, and follow this road for about two miles. The stones lie within the farm lands of Commonbank Farm, lying to the west of the road. They are accessible via the farm road and through the fields, but permission should be sought from the farmer as stock are in the fields. I found the people on the farm to be very helpful. There is supposed to be a stone circle here at NO177247, but I could find no trace of it, and the farmer did not know of its existence, so it is presumably lost. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand